How NAFTA Certificate of Origin Forms Differ from USMCA Requirements

To find out how NAFTA certificate of origin forms differ from the USCMA requirements—and learn how AIT can help you remain compliant—check out this handy FAQ:

Is there a required USMCA Certificate of Origin?

No. There is no official certificate of origin requirement for USMCA, as was required under NAFTA.

If there is no official form, how will certification work?

Any document stating the goods’ origin is acceptable, including a commercial invoice or other transactional documents, provided the document contains the following nine pieces of information. 

  1. Importer, exporter or producer certificate of origin
    Indicate whether the certifier is the importer, exporter or producer.
     
  2. Certifier
    Provide certifier’s name, title, address, telephone number and email address.  
         
  3. Exporter
    Provide exporter’s name, title, address, telephone number and email address. This information is not required if the producer is completing the certification of origin and does not know the identity of the exporter. The address of the exporter shall be the place of export of the good in a party’s territory.
     
  4. Producer
    Provide producer’s name, title, address, telephone number and email address. If different from the certifier or exporter or, if there are multiple producers, state “Various” or provide a list of producers. A person who wishes for this information to remain confidential may state, “Available upon request by the importing authorities.” The address of a producer shall be the place of production of the good in a party’s territory.
     
  5. Importer
    Provide, if known, the importer’s name, address, email address and telephone number. The address of the importer shall be in a party’s territory.
     
  6. Description and HS Classification of the Good
    Provide a description of the good and the HS tariff classification of the good to the six-digit level. The description should be sufficient to relate it to the good covered by the certification.
     
  7. Origin Criteria
    Specify the origin criteria under which the good qualifies, as set out in Article 4.2 (Originating Goods).
     
  8. Blanket Period (if applicable)
    If the certification covers multiple shipments of identical goods, include the shipment timeframe (no more than 12 months).
     
  9. Authorized signature and date
    The certification must be signed and dated by the certifier and accompanied by the following statement:

    “I certify that the goods described in this document qualify as originating and the information contained in this document is true and accurate. I assume responsibility for providing such representations and agree to maintain and present upon request or to make available during a verification visit, documentation necessary to support this certification.”

Who can provide a certification of origin? What are the signature requirements?

The Importer, Exporter or Producer can provide the certification of origin. Certification of Origin statements must be signed by authorized individuals. Electronic signatures are acceptable.

Can a certification of origin be applied to more than one shipment?

Yes. A certification of origin may apply to either a single shipment OR multiple shipments of identical goods within any period specified in the certification of origin, but not exceeding 12 months.

Is a certification of origin required for all goods seeking preferential treatment?

No. For goods under a certain low-value threshold, certification of origin is not required. However, a written representation certifying that the goods qualify as USMCA originating goods must still be provided.

Low-value thresholds for each country are:

  • US$1,000 for goods destined to Mexico from Canada or the United States
  • US$2,500 for goods destined to the United States from Canada or Mexico
  • CA$3,300 for goods destined to Canada from the United States or Mexico

Will Customs and Border Protection Form 434 (NAFTA Certificate of Origin) still be accepted?

No. CBP Form 434 will no longer be accepted for claims of preferential treatment under the USMCA. 

Are there changes to the rules of origin?

While the rules of origin under USMCA remain similar to those under NAFTA, there are some changes dependent upon the goods in question. As such, we recommend customers treat the re-qualification of goods under USMCA as if they were qualifying them for the first time.

Is there a de minimis qualification rule in USMCA?

Yes. The de minimis qualification rule applies if the value of all non-originating materials used in the production of the good that do not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification does not exceed 10 percent. This is an increase from 7 percent under NAFTA.

We have a NAFTA origin determination ruling for a product we still import. Will that ruling still be valid under USMCA?

No. It is recommended that you apply for new rulings under USMCA.

Is CBP offering resources to assist with USMCA compliance?

Yes. The CBP’s USMCA Center includes communication directly from the agency, as well as insights from operations, legal and audit experts. For implementation instructions, compliance guidance or other details, visit CBP.gov.

Get professional USMCA help from customs clearance pros

For assistance tailored to your specific business needs, simply fill out this quick form below or contact your AIT representative for connection to our global compliance or customs clearance teams.

AIT has a robust global logistics network, with more than 60 offices worldwide.

See our Global Network